banner_left banner_text banner_right
Home SiteMap Contact US
./images/banner_winter.jpg banner_right2
nav_extra
mspacer
mspacer
Follow us on Facebook
mspacer
email sign-up
mspacer
Google Custom Search
./images/silhouette_winter.jpg
logo_vermont

  Buy Your License
List of Vermont Fish

LAMPREYS - CLASS CEPHALASPIDOMORPHI

 

                                              ORDER PETROMYZONTIFORMES

 

                                       LAMPREYS - FAMILY PETROMYZONTIDAE

 

Northern brook lamprey                      Ichthyomyzon fossor  Reighard and Cummins, 1916

Silver lamprey                        Ichthyomyzon unicuspis  Hubbs and Trautman, 1937

American brook lamprey                     Lampetra appendix  (DeKay, 1842)

Sea lamprey                                        Petromyzon marinus  Linnaeus, 1758

 

 

                                   BONY FISHES - CLASS OSTEICHTHYES

 

                                                  ORDER ACIPENSERIFORMES

 

                                          STURGEONS - FAMILY ACIPENSERIDAE

Lake sturgeon                                      Acipenser fulvescens  Rafinesque, 1817

 

 

                                                   ORDER LEPISOSTEIFORMES

 

                                                 GARS - FAMILY LEPISOSTEIDAE

Longnose gar                                       Lepisosteus osseus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

 

 

                                                          ORDER AMIIFORMES

 

                                                    BOWFINS - FAMILY AMIIDAE

Bowfin                                                Amia calva  Linnaeus, 1766

 

 

                                                ORDER OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES

 

                                             MOONEYES - FAMILY HIODONTIDAE

Mooneye                                             Hiodon tergisus  Lesueur, 1818

 

                                                    ORDER ANGUILLIFORMES

                                      FRESHWATER EELS - FAMILY ANGUILLIDAE

American eel                                       Anguilla rostrata  (Lesueur, 1817)


                                                       ORDER CLUPEIFORMES

 

                                                 HERRINGS - FAMILY CLUPEIDAE

Blueback herring                                 Alosa aestivalis  (Mitchell, 1814)

Alewife                                               Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811)

American shad                        Alosa sapidissima  (Wilson, 1811)

Gizzard shad                                       Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818)

 

 

                                                      ORDER CYPRINIFORMES

 

                                    CARPS AND MINNOWS - FAMILY CYPRINIDAE

Goldfish                                              Carassius auratus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lake chub                                            Couesius plumbeus  (Agassiz, 1850)

Spotfin shiner                                      Cyprinella spiloptera  (Cope, 1868)

Common Carp                         Cyprinus carpio  Linnaeus, 1758

Cutlips minnow                                   Exoglossum maxillingua  (Lesueur, 1817)

Brassy minnow                                    Hybognathus hankinsoni  Hubbs, 1929

Eastern silvery minnow                       Hybognathus regius  Girard, 1856

Common shiner                                   Luxilus cornutus  (Mitchill, 1817)

Pearl dace                                           Margariscus margarita  Cope, 1868

Golden shiner                                      Notemigonus crysoleucas  (Mitchill, 1814)

Emerald shiner                                    Notropis atherinoides  Rafinesque, 1818

Bridle shiner                                       Notropis bifrenatus  (Cope, 1869)

Blackchin shiner                                  Notropis heterodon  (Cope, 1865)

Blacknose shiner                                 Notropis heterolepis   Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1893

Spottail shiner                         Notropis hudsonius  (Clinton, 1824)

Rosyface shiner                                   Notropis rubellus  (Agassiz, 1850)

Sand shiner                                          Notropis stramineus  (Cope, 1865)

Mimic shiner                                       Notropis volucellus  (Cope, 1865)

Northern redbelly dace                       Phoxinus eos  (Cope, 1862)

Finescale dace                        Phoxinus neogaeus  Cope, 1868

Bluntnose minnow                               Pimephales notatus  (Rafinesque, 1820)

Fathead minnow                                  Pimephales promelas  Rafinesque, 1820

Blacknose dace                                   Rhinichthys atratulus  (Hermann, 1804)

Longnose dace                         Rhinichthys cataractae  (Valenciennes, 1842)

Rudd                                                      Scardinius erythrophthalmus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Creek chub                                          Semotilus atromaculatus  (Mitchill, 1818)

Fallfish                                                Semotilus corporalis  (Mitchill, 1817)

 

                                             SUCKERS - FAMILY CATOSTOMIDAE

Quillback                                            Carpiodes cyprinus  (Lesueur, 1817)

Longnose sucker                                  Catostomus catostomus  (Forster, 1773)

White sucker                                       Catostomus commersoni  (Lacepède, 1803)

Silver redhorse                                   Moxostoma anisurum  (Rafinesque, 1820)


Shorthead redhorse                             Moxostoma macrolepidotum  (Lesueur, 1817)

Greater redhorse                                 Moxostoma valenciennesi  Jordan, 1885

 

 

                                                        ORDER SILURIFORMES

 

                                   BULLHEAD CATFISHES - FAMILY ICTALURIDAE

Yellow bullhead                                 Ameiurus natalis  (Lesueur, 1819)

Brown bullhead                                   Ameiurus nebulosus  (Lesueur, 1819)

Channel catfish                                    Ictalurus punctatus  (Rafinesque, 1818)

Stonecat                                               Noturus flavus  Rafinesque, 1818

 

 

                                                     ORDER SALMONIFORMES

 

                                                      PIKES - FAMILY ESOCIDAE

Redfin pickerel                                   Esox americanus americanus  Gmelin, 1788

Northern pike                                      Esox lucius  Linnaeus, 1758

Muskellunge                                        Esox masquinongy  Mitchill, 1824

Chain pickerel                         Esox niger  Lesueur, 1818

 

                                             MUDMINNOWS - FAMILY UMBRIDAE

Central mudminnow                            Umbra limi  (Kirtland, 1840)

 

                                                  SMELTS - FAMILY OSMERIDAE

Rainbow smelt                                    Osmerus mordax  (Mitchill, 1814)

 

                                                 TROUTS - FAMILY SALMONIDAE

Cisco or lake herring                           Coregonus artedi  Lesueur, 1818

Lake whitefish                         Coregonus clupeaformis  (Mitchill, 1818)

Rainbow trout                         Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792)

Round whitefish                                  Prosopium cylindraceum  (Pallas, 1784)

Atlantic salmon                                   Salmo salar  Linnaeus, 1758

Brown trout                                         Salmo trutta  Linnaeus, 1758

Arctic char                                          Salvelinus alpinus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Brook trout                                          Salvelinus fontinalis  (Mitchill, 1814)

Lake trout                                            Salvelinus namaycush  (Walbaum, 1792)

 


                                                    ORDER PERCOPSIFORMES

 

                                        TROUT-PERCHES - FAMILY PERCOPSIDAE

Trout-perch                                         Percopsis omiscomaycus  (Walbaum, 1792)

 

 

                                                         ORDER GADIFORMES

 

                                                       CODS - FAMILY GADIDAE

Burbot                                     Lota lota  (Linnaeus, 1758)

 

 

                                                    ORDER ATHERINIFORMES

 

                                       KILLIFISHES - FAMILY CYPRINODONTIDAE

Banded killifish                                   Fundulus diaphanus  (Lesueur, 1817)

 

                                            SILVERSIDES - FAMILY ATHERINIDAE

Brook silverside                                 Labidesthes sicculus (Cope, 1865)

 

                                                ORDER GASTEROSTEIFORMES

 

                                      STICKLEBACKS - FAMILY GASTEROSTEIDAE

Brook stickleback                               Culaea inconstans  (Kirtland, 1841)

 

 

                                                   ORDER SCORPAENIFORMES

 

                                                  SCULPINS - FAMILY COTTIDAE

Mottled sculpin                                   Cottus bairdi  Girard, 1850

Slimy sculpin                                      Cottus cognatus  Richardson, 1836

                                                                             

 

                                                        ORDER PERCIFORMES

 

                                 TEMPERATE BASSES - FAMILY PERCICHTHYIDAE

White perch                                         Morone americana  (Gmelin, 1789)

Striped bass                                        Morone saxatilis  (Walbaum, 1792)

 


                                          SUNFISHES - FAMILY CENTRARCHIDAE

Rock bass                                            Ambloplites rupestris  (Rafinesque, 1817)

Redbreast sunfish                                Lepomis auritus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pumpkinseed                                       Lepomis gibbosus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bluegill                                               Lepomis macrochirus  Rafinesque, 1819

Redear sunfish                         Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859)

Smallmouth bass                                 Micropterus dolomieui  Lacepède, 1802

Largemouth bass                                  Micropterus salmoides  (Lacepède, 1802)

White crappie                                      Pomoxis annularis  Rafinesque, 1818

Black crappie                                      Pomoxis nigromaculatus  (Lesueur, 1829)

 

                                                   PERCHES - FAMILY PERCIDAE

Eastern sand darter                              Ammocrypta pellucida  (Putnam, 1863)

Iowa darter                                          Etheostoma exile  (Girard, 1859)

Fantail darter                                       Etheostoma flabellare  Rafinesque, 1819

Tessellated darter                               Etheostoma olmstedi  Storer, 1842

Yellow perch                                      Perca flavescens  (Mitchill, 1814)

Logperch                                             Percina caprodes  (Rafinesque, 1818)

Channel darter                         Percina copelandi  (Jordan, 1877)

Sauger                                     Stizostedion canadense  (Smith, 1834)

Walleye                                               Stizostedion vitreum  (Mitchill, 1818)

 

                                                   DRUMS - FAMILY SCIAENIDAE

Freshwater drum                                 Aplodinotus grunniens  Rafinesque, 1819

 

                                                                             

 

 

 

Compiled by:  Kenneth M. Cox

District Fisheries Biologist

Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife

 

 

 

Rev. 2/03

 

 

 




bottom_divider

Copyright © 2003-2014 Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department. All Rights Reserved.

NONGAME WILDLIFE LOGO FW store logo OGT LOGO VPT LOGO RBFF LOGO